Roderick, Ruadri or Rothri de Mar, Mormaer of Mar

M, b. say 1098
     Roderick, Ruadri or Rothri de Mar, Mormaer of Mar was born say 1098.

William de Mar, Earl of Mar

M, d. 1281
     William de Mar, Earl of Mar was the son of Duncan de Mar, Earl of Mar. William de Mar, Earl of Mar married Elizabeth Comyn, daughter of William Comyn, Earl of Buchan and Margaret, Countess of Buchan,. William de Mar, Earl of Mar died in 1281.

Child of William de Mar, Earl of Mar and Elizabeth Comyn

Geoffrey de Marais

M

Child of Geoffrey de Marais

Joan du Marais1

F
     Joan du Marais was the daughter of Geoffrey de Marais. Joan du Marais married Theobald le Botiller 2nd Baron Butler, son of Theobald Walter and Maud le Vavasour, in 1222.1,2

Child of Joan du Marais and Theobald le Botiller 2nd Baron Butler

Citations

  1. [S135] George Edward Cokayne, Complete peerage, Vol. 2 p. 447.
  2. [S468] Wikipedia, online http://en.wikipedia.org, Theobald le Botiller, 2nd Chief Butler of Ireland.

Betty Jacquelyn Marble1

F, b. 13 September 1922, d. 30 October 2002
     Betty Jacquelyn Marble was born on 13 September 1922 in Lewiston, Maine.1 She was the daughter of Dwight F. Marble and Ilda Maud Sewall.1 Betty Jacquelyn Marble died on 30 October 2002 at the age of 80.2

Citations

  1. [S232] Ancestry.com, Maine, Birth Records, 1621-1922.
  2. [S232] Ancestry.com, Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007.

Dwight F. Marble1

M, b. 1899, d. 1961
     Dwight F. Marble was born in 1899.2 He married Ilda Maud Sewall, daughter of George Lincoln Sewall and Rose Mary Hascall, on 11 June 1921 in Lewiston, Maine.1 Dwight F. Marble died in 1961 in Auburn, Maine,2 and is buried in Oak Hill Cemetery, Auburn, Maine.3

Children of Dwight F. Marble and Ilda Maud Sewall

Citations

  1. [S232] Ancestry.com, Maine, Marriage Records, 1713-1937.
  2. [S392] Website findagrave.com (http://www.findagrave.com/) "# 112108845."
  3. [S392] Website findagrave.com (http://www.findagrave.com/) "# 112108800 and # 112108845."
  4. [S232] Ancestry.com, Maine, Birth Records, 1621-1922.

Richard Marble

M, b. circa 1926, d. 1944
     Richard Marble was born circa 1926 in Lewiston, Maine. He was the son of Dwight F. Marble and Ilda Maud Sewall. Richard Marble died in 1944. He was buried in Oak Hill Cemetery, Auburn, Maine.

Ann Marbury1

F, b. 20 July 1591, d. 20 August 1643
     Ann Marbury. American religious enthusiast, leader of the "Antinomians".1 She was baptised on 20 July 1591 at Alford, Lincolnshire, England.2 She was the daughter of Rev. Francis Marbury and Bridget Dryden.1,3 Ann Marbury married William Hutchinson, son of Edward Hutchinson and Susanna (Unknown), on 9 August 1612 in London they had 14 children.4,5 Edward, the eldest son of William and Anne (Marbury) Hutchinson, accompanied the Rev. John Cotton to Massachusetts Bay colony in 1633, and he was followed by his father and mother, in September, 1634, and by his uncle, the Rev. John Wheelwright, in 1636.

Mrs. Hutchinson for three years made sweeping criticisms of all the preachers of the Bay, except Cotton, whose teachings she upheld. The clergy considered her doctrines "dangerous errors," claiming that she taught: that the person of the Holy Ghost dwells in a justified person;" that "a devout Christian receives from God immediate revelation of His will; "and that "no sanctification can help to evidence to as our justification." She gave public lectures, first to women, and afterward to both men and women, in which she repeated and commented on sermons she bad heard in England. Her only supporters among the clergy were her brother-in-law, the Rev. John Wheelwright, who had been placed over the church at Mount Wollaston (Braintree), and who was outspoken in his advocacy of the doctrine of the "Antinomians," and her pastor, John Cotton, who was less outspoken. Sir Harry Vane, the governor, was her defender. Two parties, one claiming to be "under a covenant of grace," and the other "under a covenant of works," were formed in Boston, and when the Pequot war called for soldiers, a company of militia would not march, as their chaplain was considered to be "under a covenant of works." This brought the church to a determination to put an end to the matter, and Wheelwright was found guilty of preaching a seditious sermon and banished, and Mrs. Hutchinson was exiled from the colony on the civil charge that she disturbed their peace, and, "being convented for traducing the ministers and their ministry, she declared voluntarily her revelations for their ground, and that she should be delivered and the court ruined with their posterity." This action was taken, Nov. 2, 1637.

With her husband and fifteen children, she went to the Narragansett country, and purchased the island of Aquidneck from the Indians, and founded the town of Portsmouth, and the Rev. John Wheelwright went to New Hampshire, and with his followers founded Exeter and Dover. Her husband died in 1642, and with her children, she journeyed toward New Netherlands, and settled west of Mill river in Connecticut. They had been in the place less than a year when the Indians attacked the settlement, and murdered sixteen of the settlers, including Mrs. Hutchinson, and most of her children and servants. One child, Susanna, ten years old, was carried into captivity and ransomed four years afterward, and in 1651, was married to John Cole, of Rhode Island. Ann Marbury was killed on 20 August 1643 at the age of 52 in Long Island Sound in an Indian uprising.1,5

Children of Ann Marbury and William Hutchinson

Citations

  1. [S20] Various editors, Encyclopaedia Britannica, vol. 14 p. 12.
  2. [S122] Frederick Lewis Weis, The Magna Charta Sureties, p. 45.
  3. [S34] Unverified internet information, RootsWeb. com e-mail address.
  4. [S122] Frederick Lewis Weis, The Magna Charta Sureties, p.45.
  5. [S182] Elizabeth Cabot & James Jackson Putnam Putnam, Jackson ancestors and descendants, p. 16.
  6. [S63] John Farmer, Genealogical register, p. 255.

Rev. Francis Marbury1,2

M, b. 27 October 1555, d. 1611
     Rev. Francis Marbury. A clergyman from Lincolnshire, England.1 He was baptised on 27 October 1555.2 He married Bridget Dryden circa 1587.2 Rev. Francis Marbury died in 1611 in Lincolnshire ?3

Child of Rev. Francis Marbury and Bridget Dryden

Citations

  1. [S20] Various editors, Encyclopaedia Britannica, vol. 14 p. 12.
  2. [S122] Frederick Lewis Weis, The Magna Charta Sureties, p. 45.
  3. [S34] Unverified internet information, RootsWeb. com e-mail address.

Joshua March1

M
     Joshua March married Rebecca Gerrish, daughter of Colonel Joseph Gerrish and Mary Little, on 1 January 1752.1

Citations

  1. [S4] Sandra MacLean Clunies, Clunies files.

Mary March1

F
     Mary March married Isaac Toppan, son of Abraham Toppan and Susan Taylor, on 27 March 1691.1

Citations

  1. [S179] Daniel Langdon Tappan, Tappan-Toppan Genealogy, p. 6.

Sarah March1

F, b. circa 1748, d. before 27 March 1830
     Sarah March was born circa 1748 calculated from her age at death.1 She married Jonathan Mitchell Sewall, son of Mitchell Sewall and Elizabeth Price.1 Sarah March died before 27 March 1830 in Portsmouth, New Hampshire.1

Children of Sarah March and Jonathan Mitchell Sewall

Citations

  1. [S205] Newspaper, Dover Gazette & Strafford Advertiser, (Dover, NH) Tuesday, March 30, 1830.
  2. [S365] Eben Graves, The descendants of Henry Sewall. Vol. II (Unpublished), p. 220.

Stephen March1

M
     Stephen March married Elizabeth Gerrish, daughter of Colonel Joseph Gerrish and Mary Little, on 14 June 1753.1

Citations

  1. [S4] Sandra MacLean Clunies, Clunies files.

Joseph Henry Marchment1

M

Child of Joseph Henry Marchment

Citations

  1. [S232] Ancestry.com, London, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1921.

Lucy Anna Marchment1

F, b. circa 1833, d. June 1905
     Lucy Anna Marchment was born circa 1833 in Salisbury, Wiltshire.2 She was the daughter of Joseph Henry Marchment.3 Lucy Anna Marchment married Henry Augustus Webber, son of Robert Webber, on 8 February 1855 in All Souls, Langham Place, London.1 Probably the Lucy Anna Webber whose death was registered in the quarter ending June 1905 in the Lewisham, London registration district.4

Citations

  1. [S205] Newspaper, The Morning Chronicle (London, England), Monday, February 12, 1855.
  2. [S320] 1851 England Census, Hampstead, Middlesex.
  3. [S232] Ancestry.com, London, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1921.
  4. [S120] Free BMD.

Benjamin Franklin Marden

M, b. 26 September 1807, d. 25 March 1901
     Of Mount Vernon, New Hampshire.1 Benjamin Franklin Marden was born on 26 September 1807 in New Boston. He married Betsey Buss on 20 March 1830. Benjamin Franklin Marden died on 25 March 1901 in Mont Vernon, New Hampshire, at the age of 93.

Child of Benjamin Franklin Marden and Betsey Buss

Citations

  1. [S205] Newspaper, Lowell Daily Citizen and News, (Lowell, MA) Friday, November 28, 1873.

Hannah Catherine "Kittie" Marden

F, b. 16 December 1846, d. 27 August 1886
     Hannah Catherine "Kittie" Marden was born on 16 December 1846 in Mount Vernon, New Hampshire.1 She was the daughter of Benjamin Franklin Marden and Betsey Buss.2 Hannah Catherine "Kittie" Marden married Samuel Sewall, son of Samuel Sewall and Tryphosa Fuller, on 27 November 1873 in Fairmount Street, Lowell, Massachusetts.2 Hannah Catherine "Kittie" Marden died of typhoid on 27 August 1886 at the age of 391 and is buried in Lowell Cemetery, Massachusetts.3

Children of Hannah Catherine "Kittie" Marden and Samuel Sewall

Citations

  1. [S205] Newspaper, Lowell Daily Courier, 27 August 1886.
  2. [S205] Newspaper, Lowell Daily Citizen and News, (Lowell, MA) Friday, November 28, 1873.
  3. [S392] Website findagrave.com (http://www.findagrave.com/) "# 38748158."
  4. [S153] Charles Nelson Sinnett, Sinnett's Sewall genealogy, p. 47.

Madog ap Maredudd

M, d. 1160
     Madog ap Maredudd was the son of Maredudd ap Bleddyn. Madog ap Maredudd died in 1160.

Child of Madog ap Maredudd

Alice Mark1

F, d. circa 1724
     Alice Mark married Stephen Dummer, son of Stephen Dummer and Alice Archer, in 1656.2 Alice Mark died circa 1724.2

Children of Alice Mark and Stephen Dummer

Citations

  1. [S164] Michael Dummer, Family of Dummer, p. 38.
  2. [S164] Michael Dummer, Family of Dummer, p. 39.
  3. [S25] Samuel Sewall, Diary of Samuel Sewall (1973 ed.), Vol. 2. p. 1095.
  4. [S25] Samuel Sewall, Diary of Samuel Sewall (1973 ed.), Vol. 2. p. 1094.

Rev. David L. Marks

M

Child of Rev. David L. Marks

Citations

  1. [S89] Family Search, Massachusetts, Marriages, 1695-1910.

Ellie M. Marks

F, b. 15 October 1840, d. 15 July 1888
     Ellie M. Marks was born on 15 October 1840 in Middletown, Connecticut.1 She was the daughter of Rev. David L. Marks.1 Ellie M. Marks married Rev. Charles Henry Sewall, son of Moses Bartlett Sewall and Mary Ann Perkins, on 6 April 1861 in Somerville, Massachusetts.1 Ellie M. Marks and Rev. Charles Henry Sewall were divorced in September 1874 at Knox, Maine.2 Ellie M. Marks died on 15 July 1888 at the age of 47.3

Child of Ellie M. Marks and Rev. Charles Henry Sewall

Citations

  1. [S89] Family Search, Massachusetts, Marriages, 1695-1910.
  2. [S232] Ancestry.com, Maine, Divorce Records, 1798-1891.
  3. [S392] Website findagrave.com (http://www.findagrave.com/) "# 53592564."
  4. [S209] 1870 US Census, West Roxbury, Norfolk, Massachusetts.

George Carlyle Marler1

M, b. 14 September 1901, d. 10 April 1981
     A politician, notary and philatelist in Québec.1 George Carlyle Marler was born on 14 September 1901 in Montréal.1 He married Phyllis Constance Walker, daughter of Herbert Barber Walker and Annabella Jane Fraser, on 30 May 1928 in St. George's Anglican Church, Montréal.2 George Carlyle Marler died on 10 April 1981 in Montréal at the age of 79.1

Citations

  1. [S468] Wikipedia, online http://en.wikipedia.org, George Carlyle Marler (October 2008).
  2. [S34] Unverified internet information, http://www.assnat.qc.ca/fr/deputes/…

Joan de Marmion1

F, d. before 13 August 1295
     Joan de Marmion was the daughter of Philip de Marmion and Joan de Kilpec.1 On 20 January 1292 John de Chaumpvent son of Peter de Chaumpvent was granted the marriage of Joan, daughter and one of the heirs of Philip Marmyon, tenant in chief.2 Joan de Marmion married William de Morteyn between 20 January 1292 and 16 June 1293.1,2 On 16 June 1293 at Westminster grant to Joan de Morteyn daughter and one of the heirs and co-parceners of the inheritance of Philip Marmyon, tenant in chief, that she may pay at the Exchequer 6l. 8s. 9. a year, the sum of which her moiety of the said inheritance is extended until she has paid off her portion of the debts of her father to the Exchequer; the executors of her will to continue the payments in case of her dying before the whole is paid.3 Joan de Marmion died before 13 August 1295 s.p.4

Child of Joan de Marmion and William de Morteyn

Citations

  1. [S404] Frederic [etc.] Madden, Collectanea Topographica, Vol. 7, p. 252.
  2. [S411] Calendar of Patent Rolls, Ed. I, Vol. 2, p. 468.
  3. [S411] Calendar of Patent Rolls, Ed. I, Vol. 3, p. 26.
  4. [S135] George Edward Cokayne, Complete peerage, viii,513.
  5. [S135] George Edward Cokayne, Complete peerage, viii,512.

Joan de Marmion1

F, b. circa 1284
     Joan de Marmion was born circa 1284 she was eight years old at the partition of the Barony of Marmion upon her father's death.1 She was the daughter of Philip de Marmion and Mary (Unknown).

Child of Joan de Marmion

Citations

  1. [S404] Frederic [etc.] Madden, Collectanea Topographica, Vol. 7, p. 252.
  2. [S135] George Edward Cokayne, Complete peerage, viii,513.

Maud de Marmion1

F
     Maud de Marmion was the daughter of Philip de Marmion and Joan de Kilpec.1,2 Maud de Marmion married Sir Ralph le Botiler of Codynton, Pulverbatch and Norbury, son of Ralph le Botiler of Oversley and Maud Pantulf Baroness of Wem, Burke will have it that there were no children of this marriage.1,2 She inherited from her mother Pulverbatch, Shropshire and Norbury, Staffordshire.3

Citations

  1. [S401] Robert Edmond Chester Waters, Chester of Chicheley, Vol. 1. p. 138.
  2. [S403] John Bernard Burke, Dormant Peerages, p. 355.
  3. [S418] George Ormerod, History of Chester, Vol. 2, p. 728.
  4. [S401] Robert Edmond Chester Waters, Chester of Chicheley, Vol. 1. p. 139.

Mazera de Marmion1

F, d. before 1292
     Mazera de Marmion was the daughter of Philip de Marmion and Joan de Kilpec.1 Mazera de Marmion died before 1292.1

Child of Mazera de Marmion

Citations

  1. [S404] Frederic [etc.] Madden, Collectanea Topographica, Vol. 7, p. 252.
  2. [S135] George Edward Cokayne, Complete peerage, viii,512.

Philip de Marmion1

M, d. before 5 December 1291
     Philip de Marmion was the son of Robert de Marmion and Juliana de Vassi.1 Philip de Marmion married firstly Joan de Kilpec, daughter of Hugh de Kilpec, circa 1239.2 On 24 January 1249 there is recorded a notification that the king has inspected a charter of King Henry, his grandfather, granting to Robert Marmion, great-grandfather of Philip Marmion, warren in all his lands in co. Warwick and especially in Tameworth, and a charter of King Henry, the king's uncle, granting to the said Robert Warren in all his land of Lindsey, both which charters the king has ratified.3
On 20 February 1254 at Bazas, Gironde, a charter was granted by the king to Philip Marmiun and his heirs [to hold] a weekly market on Monday at his manor of Pulrebach, co. Salop, and a three days' fair on the eve, the day, the morrow of St. Edith the Virgin [25th April].4 Philip de Marmion and Joan de Kilpec were living on 8 July 1258 when they reached agreement with William and Isabella "The manor of Kilpek, a carucate of land in Tobinton, and advowson of the Church of Nortbery (Norbury). Philip and Joan acknowledge the above to be the purparty of Isabella, of the inheritance of Hugh de Kilpec, father of Joan and Isabella; and for this acknowledgment Philip and Joan quit-claim to William and Isabella and heirs of Isabella all their right in the manor of Rokele; and William and Isabella concede to Philip and Joan the manors of Fernts, Bradeford, Kastres, Nortbery, Pulrebach, and advowsons of the same, except the advowson of Nortbery, as the reasonable purparty of Joan."5 On 8 May 1259 confirmation of a lease by Phlip Marmiun to the prior and convent of Stodleg' of his manors of Midelton and Scryveleby, with his mill of Thameworth, for two years from the Invention of the Holy Cross 43 Henry III [3 May 1259].6 Philip de Marmion married secondly Mary (Unknown).7 Philip de Marmion died before 5 December 1291 when the escheator was ordered to take his lands into the King's hands.8

Children of Philip de Marmion and Joan de Kilpec

Child of Philip de Marmion and Mary (Unknown)

Citations

  1. [S401] Robert Edmond Chester Waters, Chester of Chicheley, Vol. 1. p. 138.
  2. [S403] John Bernard Burke, Dormant Peerages, p. 355.
  3. [S410] Calendar of the Charter Rolls, Vol. 1, p. 338.
  4. [S411] Calendar of Patent Rolls, Hen. III, Vol. 4, p. 274.
  5. [S144] William Salt Archaeological Society, Staffordshire Historical Collections, Vol. 4 pp. 238-59 'Feet of Fines: Henry III (1247-72).'
  6. [S411] Calendar of Patent Rolls, Hen. III, Vol. 5, p. 21.
  7. [S404] Frederic [etc.] Madden, Collectanea Topographica, Vol. 7, p. 253.
  8. [S135] George Edward Cokayne, Complete peerage, viii,512.
  9. [S404] Frederic [etc.] Madden, Collectanea Topographica, Vol. 7, p. 252.

Robert de Marmion1

M, d. 1243
     Robert de Marmion was the son of Robert de Marmion IV and Matilda (Maud) de Beauchamp.1 Robert de Marmion married Juliana de Vassi, daughter of Philip de Vassi.1 On 27 July 1233 there was an inspeximus and confirmation of a charter of Robert Marmion, first born son of Robert Marmion, conveying to P[eter des Roches] bishop of Winchester, and his assigns, all his land in England with all appurtenances thereto, and with the custody and marriage of Philip Marmion, his son and heir, to hold for seven years from the feast of St. M..... 1233, and at the end of that time to restore the said lands to the said Robert or his heirs.2 Described as Robert Marmion of Scrivelsby in a deed of gift made by his son Philip of woods in Wilksby. Robert de Marmion died in 1243 though Burke says he died in 1241 in Normandy, where he had been living.1,3

Children of Robert de Marmion and Juliana de Vassi

Citations

  1. [S401] Robert Edmond Chester Waters, Chester of Chicheley, Vol. 1. p. 138.
  2. [S410] Calendar of the Charter Rolls, Vol. 1, p. 186.
  3. [S403] John Bernard Burke, Dormant Peerages, p. 355.
  4. [S411] Calendar of Patent Rolls, Hen. III, Vol. 5, p. 551.

Robert de Marmion II1

M, d. circa 1130
     Robert de Marmion II was the son of Robert de Marmion Sieur de Fontenay and Hadeguisa (Hawise) (Unknown).1 Robert de Marmion II died circa 1130.1

Child of Robert de Marmion II

Citations

  1. [S401] Robert Edmond Chester Waters, Chester of Chicheley, Vol. 1. p. 138.

Robert de Marmion III1

M, d. circa 16 September 1144
     Robert de Marmion III was the son of Robert de Marmion II.1 Robert de Marmion III. Seigneur of Fontenay-le-Marmion and lord of Tamworth, Warwickshire. He married Milicent de Rethel, daughter of Gervase Comte de Rethel and Elizabeth de Namur, in 1132/33.1,2 Robert de Marmion III was slain circa 16 September 1144 in Coventry The story, originally told by Henry of Huntington, goes, because of Robert de Marmion's enmity with Ranulf, Earl of Chester he seized the priory in Coventry, expelled the monks, fortified the site and dug deep hidden ditches to impede the enemy. From this position he could attach the Earl's castle. When the Earl of Chester approached with his forces, Marmion and his troops went out to face him. Marmion was thrown from his horse and landed in one of his ditches, he broke his thigh and as he lay there he was killed by an ordinary soldier from the Earl's force. He is reputed to have been the only casualty. Coss gives the date in September.1,3,4

Child of Robert de Marmion III and Milicent de Rethel

Citations

  1. [S401] Robert Edmond Chester Waters, Chester of Chicheley, Vol. 1. p. 138.
  2. [S224] Society for Medieval Genealogy, http://archiver.rootsweb.com/th/read/GEN-MEDIEVAL/2006-05/…
  3. [S403] John Bernard Burke, Dormant Peerages, p. 355.
  4. [S424] Peter R. Coss, Lordship, knighthood and locality, p. 27.